Menu
Home Page

Whitelands Park Primary School Better never stops

School Clubs

The following clubs will be available at school during the spring term. If you would like your child to attend a club please return the attached slips for the relevant club by Tuesday 11th September. 

 

Places are limited and names will be drawn from a hat for clubs that are oversubscribed. Should a club be oversubscribed, those not successful will be held on a list and will be given priority on the next terms club selection.  Due to the tight timescales we would appreciate prompt return of club request slips. Slips returned after the 11th September may not be allocated a club place.

 

Clubs will start week commencing Monday 17th September and will end week commencing 10th December 2018.

 

MONDAY

CLUB

STAFF

VENUE

NO OF CHILDREN

YEAR

GROUP

COLLECT

FROM

TIME

Netball

Miss Conlen

Back Playground


Open

 

Y3 – Y6


Spruce

 

3.15 - 4.15

Kids Bootcamp / Fitness Games

Mr Piper & Mr Blaber

Hall

20

Y3 – Y6

Birch

3.15 – 4.15

Fundraising

Mrs Troman-Brown

Oak

Invited Children

Y4 & Y5

Oak

3.15 – 4.00

Sewing

Mrs Colbourn

Cherry

12

Y1 & Y2

Side door next to Pine Class

3.15 – 4.00

 
TUESDAY

CLUB

STAFF

VENUE

NO OF CHILDREN

YEAR

GROUP

COLLECT

FROM

TIME

 

Art & Craft
 

Mrs Tyne

Spruce

16

Y3 – Y6


Spruce

 

3.15 - 4.15

 

Rugby

 

Mr Piper & Mr Blaber
 

Field/Hall

Open

Y3 – Y6

Birch

3.15 - 4.15


Art & Craft

 

Miss Charles

Holly

16

Y1 & Y2

 

Holly

 


3.15 - 4.00

 

Gardening

Miss Fletcher

Courtyard

12

Y1 & Y2

Side door next to Pine Class

3:15 – 4:00

 

Hockey

 

Miss Cronin

Field/
Playground

20

Y5 – Y6

Sycamore

3.15 – 4.15

 

Puzzle Club

 

Miss Smith

Larch

20

Y3 – Y6

Larch

3.15 – 4.00




 

WEDNESDAY

CLUB

STAFF

VENUE

NO OF CHILDREN

YEAR

GROUP

COLLECT

FROM

TIME

Multisport


Mr Pattenden

 

Hall

20

Y1 & Y2

Birch

3.15 – 4.15

               

 

 

THURSDAY

CLUB

STAFF

VENUE

NO OF CHILDREN

YEAR GROUP

COLLECT

FROM

TIME

ICT

Mrs Hall

Rowan

20

Y3, 4, 5 & 6

Rowan

3.15 - 4.00

Football

Mr Piper & Mr. Blaber

Field / Hall

20

Y3 & Y4


Birch

 

3.15 - 4.15

Choir

Mr. Santos & Mrs Jenkins

Small Hall

EXISTING MEMBERS

new applicants will be auditioned

Year 1-6

Y1 & Y2 – side door next to Pine Class

Y3-Y6 – door to back play ground

3.15 - 4.30

Cooking

Mrs Drake

Kitchen

10

Y3 – Y6


Rowan

 

3.15 - 4.30

Playground Games
indoor or outdoor
(weather dependent)

Mrs Hennah & Mrs Meikle

Playground or Cherry

12

Y1 – Y2

Side door next to Pine Class

3.15 – 4.00

Board Games

Mrs Dawson

Alder

16

Y3 – Y4

Alder

3.15 – 4.00

 

FRIDAY

CLUB

STAFF

VENUE

NO OF CHILDREN

YEAR GROUP

COLLECT

FROM

TIME

Judo

(paying club)

Martin Little

Hall

Open

Y1, 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6

n/a

8.00 - 8.45

Band

Mr Santos

Music Hall

EXISTING MEMBERS

Pupils learning an instrument are welcome to apply

All years

Side door next to Pine Class

3.15 – 4.30

Football Skills

Mr Piper

Field / Hall

Invited Children
football trials will be held 21/09/18

Y5 & Y6

Birch


3.15 – 4.15
 


Clubs will run every week excluding half term and Parents Evenings.

(Reminders will be sent nearer the time)

Top